"Building Bridges with Light"
In memoriam of Yu. N. Denisyuk
10th International Symposium on Display Holography
28 June - 3 July, 2015, St. Petersburg


PROGRAM

Opening Ceremony and technical sessions will be held in the main building of Saint Petersburg Scientific Center of Russian Academy of Sciences, Universitetskaya emb., 5.

Registration will start at 8:30 on Sunday, 28 June 2015.
Opening Ceremony, Reports from the Nations and Plenary Session will start at 9:45, 29 June.


Download the final program


INVITED PAPERS

Plenary
1. "HOLOGRAPHY - CULTURE, ART AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY"
by Tung H. Jeong (USA)

2. "FROM WAVE PHOTOGRAPHY TO 3D HOLOGRAPHY AND BEYOND"
by Vladimir Markov (USA)

3. "DISPLAY HOLOGRAPHY: A DISAPPOINTING HISTORY BUT A BRIGHT FUTURE?"
by Ian M. Lancaster (UK)


INVITED PRESENTATIONS

Session 5 Technical Applications
"ADVANCES IN MULTI-DIMENSIONAL DISPLACEMENT MEASUREMENT USING HOLOGRAPHIC INTERFEROMETRY"
by Pramod Rastogi (EPFL, Switzerland)

"HOLOGRAPHIC PHOTOMASKS FOR 'GREEN' MICROLITHOGRAPHY"
by William P Parker (Creative Microsystems Corporation, USA)

"REAL-TIME DYNAMIC HOLOGRAPHIC DISPLAY IN SUPER-FAST LIQUID CRYSTALS TO FUTURE HOLOGRAPHIC 3D TV"
by Hongyue Gao (Shanghai University, China)

Session 6 Electronic, Digital, and Computer Generated Holography
"A MORE INTUITIVE APPROACH TO DIFFRACTION IN VOLUME OPTICAL GRATINGS AND HOLOGRAMS"
by David Brotherton-Ratcliffe (Geola Technologies Ltd,UK)

"VISUALIZATION OF COMPLEX MEDICAL DATA USING NEXT-GENERATION HOLOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES"
by Michael Page (OCAD University,Canada)

Session 7 The Business of Holography
"DEMONSTRATION OF PERFECT HOLOGRAPHIC DISPLAY ON COMMERCIAL 4K PLANE DISPLAYER"
by Frank C. Fan (AFC Technology Co., Ltd., Shenzhen, China)

SESSIONS AND CHAIRS

Opening Session
Hans I. Bjelkhagen (UK)
Sergey Stafeev (Russia)

Session 1 History, Culture, and Education
Tung H. Jeong (USA)
Pearl John (UK)

Session 2 Art Concepts and Techniques
Martin Richardson (UK)
Jonathan Ross (UK)

Session 3 Recording Materials, Processing
Yves Gentet (France)
Michael Shevtsov (Russia)

Session 4 Color Holography
Hans I. Bjelkhagen (UK)
Andreas Sarakinos (Greece)

Session 5 Technical Applications
Boris Turuhano (Russia)
Igor Denisyuk (Russia)

Session 6 Electronic, Digital, and Computer Generated Holography
V. Michael Bove Jr. (USA)
David Brotherton-Ratcliffe (UK)

Session 7 The Business of Holography
Hugues Souparis (France)
Frank C. Fan (China)

Session 8 Youth Sessoin & Workshop
Igor Gurov (Russia)
Victor Dyomin (Russia)
Olga Andreeva (Russia)

 
 
  Design: Department of Engineering and Computer Graphics, ITMO University